Conference Program

Wednesday, March 18

12:00 Registration

13:00 Opening remarks
          All following talks are 25mins + 5mins discussion



13:15 - 13:45 Sophie Polo (CNRS/Paris Diderot University, Paris)
Epigenome maintenance in response to DNA damage

13:45 - 14:15 George Garinis (IMBB-FORTH, Heraklion)
DNA damage and innate immune signaling in mammals

14:15 - 14:45 Wolfgang Wagner (Uniklinik RWTH, Aachen)
DNA Methylation Changes in Aging and Senescence

14:45 - 15:15 Coffee Break

15:15 - 15:45 Vilhelm Bohr (NIA, Baltimore)
Nuclear to mitochondrial DNA damage signaling in Aging and Neurodegeneration

15:45 - 16:15 Jan Karlseder (Salk Institute, La Jolla)
The regulation of proliferative boundaries by autophagy

16:15 - 16:45 Gaelle Legube (CBI, Toulouse),
Chromosome & Chromatin dynamics at DSBs 

16:45 - 18:00 Poster Session 1

Thursday, March 19

08:30 Doors opening


09:30 - 10:00 Johan Auwerx (EPFL, Lausanne)
Genetic control of mitochondrial function

10:00 - 10:30 Maria Ermolaeva (FLI, Jena)
Age of treatment and gender determine longevity effects of metformin

10:30 - 11:00 Aurelio Teleman (DKFZ, Heidelberg)
Steroid hormones promote fecundity at a health cost in Drosophila females

11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30 - 12:00 Toren Finkel (UPMC, Pittsburgh)
Mitochondria, metabolism & aging

12:00 - 12:30 Haim Cohen (Bar-Ilan University, Ramat Gan)
SIRT6 overexpression delays age related frailty

12:30 - 13:00 Jane Reznick (MDC, Berlin)
Molecular insights into cardiometabolic health from a long-lived mammal the naked mole rat

13:00 - 14:30 Poster Session 2

14:30 - 15:00 Dmitry Bulavin (IRCAN, Nice) 
The role of defined senescent cell subtypes in mouse lifespan

15:00 - 15:30 Manuel Serrano (IRB, Barcelona)
Cellular senescence as a driver of multiple human diseases

15:30 - 16:00 Ana Martin-Villalba (DKFZ, Heidelberg) 
The art of decision-making by stem cells in the aging brain

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break

16:30 - 17:00 Valery Krizhanovsky (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot)
Regulation of viability of senescent cells and aging by p21

17:00 - 17:30 Carolina Florian (CMRB, Barcelona)
Aging of the Hematopoietic Stem Cell Niche

Friday, March 20

08:30 Doors opening

09:30 - 10:00 Harm Kampinga (RUG, Groningen)
Chaperones, chaperonopathies and protein aggregation diseases

10:00 - 10:30 Ilona Grunwald (TUM, Munich)
Neural circuit mechanisms at the interface of brain and body in Drosophila

10:30 - 11:00 Andrew Dillin (University of California, Berkeley)
Neuroendocrine control of ER stress, metabolism and aging

11:00 - 11:30 Adriano Aguzzi (University Hospital, Zurich)
The Biology of Mammalian Prions

11:30 - 12:00 Yves Barral (ETH, Zurich)
Role of the mitochondrion in proteostasis-mediated replicative aging

12:00 - 12:10 Closing remarks & Poster prize