19th International Congress of Classical Archaeology
23.05.2018
Topic selection & color key:
Topics
All topics are shown.
Forms of presentation
Forms of presentation
All types are shown.
09:00 am
09:15 am
09:30 am
09:45 am
10:00 am
10:15 am
10:30 am
10:45 am
11:00 am
11:15 am
11:30 am
11:45 am
12:00 pm
12:15 pm
12:30 pm
12:45 pm
01:00 pm
01:15 pm
01:30 pm
01:45 pm
02:00 pm
02:15 pm
02:30 pm
02:45 pm
03:00 pm
03:15 pm
03:30 pm
03:45 pm
04:00 pm
04:15 pm
04:30 pm
04:45 pm
05:00 pm
05:15 pm
05:30 pm
05:45 pm
06:00 pm
06:15 pm
06:30 pm
06:45 pm
07:00 pm
HS I
HS II
HS III
HS IV
HS V
HS VI
HS VII
HS VIII
HS IX
HS X
HS XI
HS XII
HS XIII
HS XIV
HS XV
HS XVI
AKM
iCal Panel 3.11 | Part 1
09:00 am - 11:00 am
Topic: Salt, fish processing and amphorae production across the Mediterranean in the 1st millennium BC. An overview of the technological and economic interactions.
Form: Oral presentation
Organiser/Chair: Enrique Garcia Vargas (University of Seville), Francisco Jose Garcia Fernandez (Universidad de Sevilla), Antonio Saez Romero (Universidad de Sevilla)
Discussant: Carlos Fabiao (Faculty of Letters of the University of Lisbon), Roald Docter (Ghent University)
iCal Coffee break
11:00 am - 11:30 am
iCal Panel 3.11 | Part 2
11:30 am - 01:30 pm
Topic: Salt, fish processing and amphorae production across the Mediterranean in the 1st millennium BC. An overview of the technological and economic interactions.
Form: Oral presentation
Organiser/Chair: Enrique Garcia Vargas (University of Seville), Francisco Jose Garcia Fernandez (Universidad de Sevilla), Antonio Saez Romero (Universidad de Sevilla)
Discussant: Carlos Fabiao (Faculty of Letters of the University of Lisbon), Roald Docter (Ghent University)
iCal Lunch break
01:30 pm - 02:30 pm
iCal Panel 3.11 | Part 3
02:30 pm - 04:30 pm
Topic: Salt, fish processing and amphorae production across the Mediterranean in the 1st millennium BC. An overview of the technological and economic interactions.
Form: Oral presentation
Organiser/Chair: Enrique Garcia Vargas (University of Seville), Francisco Jose Garcia Fernandez (Universidad de Sevilla), Antonio Saez Romero (Universidad de Sevilla)
Discussant: Carlos Fabiao (Faculty of Letters of the University of Lisbon), Roald Docter (Ghent University)
iCal Coffee break
04:30 pm - 05:00 pm
iCal Panel 11.6
05:00 pm - 07:00 pm
Topic: Computational approaches to Classical Archaeology
Form: Oral presentation
Chair: Eleftheria Paliou (University of Cologne)
iCal Panel 3.14 | Part 1
09:00 am - 11:00 am
Topic: Craft economy and Terracotta Figurines. Approaching Systems of production through Coroplastic Studies
Form: Oral presentation
Organiser/Chair: Stéphanie Huysecom-Haxhi (CNRS), Antonella Pautasso (Istituto per i Beni Archeologici e Monumentali, IBAM)
Discussant: Jaimee Uhlenbrock (State University of New York, New Paltz)
iCal Coffee break
11:00 am - 11:30 am
iCal Panel 3.14 | Part 2
11:30 am - 01:30 pm
Topic: Craft economy and Terracotta Figurines. Approaching Systems of production through Coroplastic Studies
Form: Oral presentation
Organiser/Chair: Stéphanie Huysecom-Haxhi (CNRS), Antonella Pautasso (Istituto per i Beni Archeologici e Monumentali, IBAM)
Discussant: Jaimee Uhlenbrock (State University of New York, New Paltz)
iCal Lunch break
01:30 pm - 02:30 pm
iCal Panel 5.8 | Part 1
02:30 pm - 04:30 pm
Topic: The production and distribution network of the bay of Naples: from a regional to a Mediterranean perspective
Form: Oral presentation
Organiser/Chair: Marco Giglio (Università degli Studi di Napoli L'Orientale), Luana Toniolo (Parco archeologico di Pompei, Grande Progetto Pompei)
iCal Coffee break
04:30 pm - 05:00 pm
iCal Panel 5.8 | Part 2
05:00 pm - 07:00 pm
Topic: The production and distribution network of the bay of Naples: from a regional to a Mediterranean perspective
Form: Oral presentation
Organiser/Chair: Marco Giglio (Università degli Studi di Napoli L'Orientale), Luana Toniolo (Parco archeologico di Pompei, Grande Progetto Pompei)
iCal Panel 11.1 | Part 1
09:00 am - 11:00 am
Topic: The Rural Foundations of The Roman Economy. New Approaches to Rome's Ancient Countryside from the Archaic to the Early Imperial period. (archaic-mid.rep.)
Form: Oral presentation
Organiser/Chair: Peter Attema (University of Groningen), Gabriele Cifani (Università degli studi di Roma "Tor Vergata"), Günther Schörner (University Vienna)
Discussant: Willem Jongman (University of Groningen)
iCal Coffee break
11:00 am - 11:30 am
iCal Panel 11.1 | Part 2
11:30 am - 01:30 pm
Topic: The Rural Foundations of The Roman Economy. New Approaches to Rome's Ancient Countryside from the Archaic to the Early Imperial period. (archaic-mid.rep.)
Form: Oral presentation
Organiser/Chair: Peter Attema (University of Groningen), Gabriele Cifani (Università degli studi di Roma "Tor Vergata"), Günther Schörner (University Vienna)
Discussant: Willem Jongman (University of Groningen)
iCal Lunch break
01:30 pm - 02:30 pm
iCal Panel 11.2
02:30 pm - 04:30 pm
Topic: New views for old cities: settlement, survey, and legacy data towards a holistic economy of the city and countryside
Form: Oral presentation
Organiser/Chair: Andrew Cabaniss (University of Michigan), J. Troy Samuels (University of Michigan)
iCal Coffee break
04:30 pm - 05:00 pm
iCal Panel 11.4
05:00 pm - 07:00 pm
Topic: Geochemistry and Economic History: Approaching Ceramic Productions in Ancient Times with Portable ED-XRF
Form: Oral presentation
Organiser/Chair: Lars Heinze (University of Cologne), Markus Helfert (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main)